User Tools

 
   

Agenda:
 
Day 1: Monday June 16th
 
 
15:30 – 17:00    Welcome Reception and Registration
 
17:00 – 17:10    Introduction from Thomas L. Rothstein
 
17:10 – 17:25    Welcome from Christopher J. Czura
                       
Vice President of The Feinstein Institute For Medical Research
 
 
                          SESSION 1: B-1 Cell History and New Frontiers
 
 
17:25 – 18:25    Leonore A. Herzenberg (Introduced by Eliver Ghosn)
                        The origins of B-1 cells: Biological, Historiacal, Political 
 
18:25 – 19:20    Thomas L. Rothstein
                        B-1 cell background and new frontiers
 
19:20 – 19:30    Nichol E. Holodick
                        Meeting Logistics 
 
19:30 – 21:00    Dinner  
 
 
Day 2: Tuesday June 17th
 
07:00 – 9:00    Breakfast 
 
9:00 – 10:20    SESSION 2: B-1 Cell Development 
 
Chair: Richard R. Hardy 
Co-Chair: Encarnacion Montecino-Rodriguez 
Provocateur: Henry Wortis
 
Richard R. Hardy, Fox Chase Cancer Center 
Role of the Lin28b/Let-7 axis in the B-1a/B-2 B cell developmental switch.
 
Kenneth Dorshkind, UCLA
Genetic and functional differences between B-1 and B-2 Progenitors are exemplified by their response to oncogene expression 
 
Eliver E. Ghosn, Stanford University 
HSC-independent hematopoiesis
 
Momoko Yoshimoto, Indiana University School of Medicine 
Transplantable B-1 progenitor cells are present in the fetal liver of hematopoietic stem cell deficient embryos.
 
10:20 – 10:40 Discussion led by Provocateur and Session Chairs
 
10:40 – 10:55 Break (15 minutes)


 
10:55 – 12:15 SESSION 3: B-1 Cell Repertoire
 
Chair: David Nemazee
Co-Chair: Nichol E. Holodick  
Provocateur: Ann Feeney
 
John F. Kearney, University of Alabama at Birmingham
Natural Antibody Repertoires: Development and Function
 
Harry W. Schroeder, University of Alabama at Birmingham
The role of conserved H chain Diversity (DH) Sequence in B-1 cell development and antibody production
 
Yang Yang, Stanford University
Quantitative and inclusive study of mature mouse B cell antibody IgH repertoire by deep-sequencing
 
Michael McHeyzer-Williams, The Scripps Research Institute
Integrative single cell analysis of memory B cell fate in vivo
 
12:15 – 12:35 Discussion led by Provocateur and Session Chairs
 
12:35 – 13:45 Lunch 


 
13:45 – 15:25 SESSION 4: B-1 Cell Signaling
 
Chair: Michael Reth
Co-Chair: Benchang Guo
Provocateur: Randall S. Davis 
 
Michael Cancro, University of Pennsylvania
A role for APRIL in peritoneal B-1 cell homeostasis
 
Michael Reth, Max-Planck Institute of Immunobiology
B-1 versus B-2 B cell signaling
 
Lars Nitschke, University of Erlangen
Siglec-G inhibits BCR cell signaling on B-1 cells by ligand interactions
 
Gabriel K. Pedersen, Karolinska Institute
Transitional B-1 cells are lacking in mice defective in IkBNS expression
 
Randall S. DavisUniversity of Alabama at Birmingham
 
 
15:25 – 15:45 Discussion led by Provocateur and Session Chairs
 
15:45 – 16:00 Break (15 minutes)


 
16:00 – 17:20 SESSION 5: B-1 Cell Responses and Memory
 
Chair: Nicole Baumgarth
Co-Chair: Xuemei Zhong
Provocateur: David Allman
 
Nicole Baumgarth, UC Davis
Regulation of B-1 cell responses to influenza infection
 
Filip Swirski, Massachusetts General Hospital
Innate response activator B cells in acute and chronic inflammation
 
Philip Askenase, Yale University 
A functional B-1a cell subset making IgM, and light chain antibodies, and antigen specific exosomes essential in effector and suppressive T cell immunity 
 
Stephanie K. Dougan, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research
IgG1+ and IgG2b+ B cell transnuclear mice as models of B cell fate decisions and function
 
17:20 – 17:40 Discussion led by Provocateur and Session Chairs
 
17:40 – 17:55 Break (15 minutes)


 
17:55 – 18:55 SESSION 6: Antigen-specific B-1b Cell Responses
 
Chair: Rachel Gerstein
Co-Chair: Eliver Ghosn
Provocateur: Anne Davidson 
 
Kishore Alugupalli, Thomas Jefferson University 
The role of BAFF/BLyS receptors in B-1b cell-mediated responses to bacterial pathogens
 
Adam Cunningham, University of Birmingham 
B-1 development and function in mice after Salmonella infection
 
Karen Haas, Wake Forest University 
Antigen-specific B-1b cell responses in mice and non-human primates
 
18:55 – 19:15 Discussion led by Provocateur and Session Chairs
 
19:15 – 20:15 Dinner
 
20:15 – 23:00 Poster Session with reception


Day 3: Wednesday June 18th
 
07:00 – 9:00 Breakfast 
 
9:00 – 10:40 SESSION 7: Natural and Induced B-1 Cell Antibody
 
Chair: Gregg Silverman
Co-Chair: Ana Maria Hernandez 
Provocateur: Patrick Wilson
 
Gregg Silverman, New York University
Tale of a B-1 cell clone 
 
Christoph J. Binder, Medical University of Vienna
Oxidation-specific epitopes as targets of B-1 cell-derived natural IgM antibodies
 
Hannah Savage, UC Davis
B-1 cells in spleen and body cavity are distinct in development and function
 
Nichol E. Holodick, The Feinstein Institute For Medical Research
Aging of the B-1a cell pool
 
Laurence Morel, University of Florida
Contributions of B-1 cells to systemic lupus erythematosus in a mouse model
 
10:40 – 11:00 Discussion led by Provocateur and Session Chairs
 
11:00 – 11:10 Break (10 minutes)


 
11:10 – 12:10 SESSION 8: NIH Session
 
Chair: Patricia Gearhart
Co-Chair: Jill Kramer 
Provocateur: Thomas L. Rothstein
 
Rebecca Fuldner, National Institute on Aging 
 
Helen Quill, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases
 
Stacy Ferguson, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases
 
12:10 – 12:30 Discussion time led by Provocateur and Session Chairs
 
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch 
 
13:30 – 15:30 Free-time 


 
15:30 – 16:50 SESSION 9: B Regulatory Cells – Parallels with B-1 Cells
 
Chair: Thomas F. Tedder
Co-Chair: Hongsheng Wang 
Provocateur: David Scott
 
Thomas F. Tedder, Duke University
B10 Cells – A functionally defined regulatory B cell subset
 
Claudia Mauri, University College London
Regulation of regulatory B cells by gut microbiota
 
Subbarao Bondada, University of Kentucky 
IL-10 expression and regulation in normal and malignant B-1 cells
 
Hiroaki Kaku, The Feinstein Institute For Medical Research 
A novel mechanism of B cell mediated immune suppression through CD73 expression and adenosine production
 
16:50 – 17:10 Discussion led by Provocateur and Session Chairs
 
17:10 – 17:25 Break (15 minutes)


 
17:25 – 19:05 SESSION 10: Human B-1 Cells
 
Chair: Thomas L. Rothstein
Co-Chair: Tam D. Quach
Provocateur: Claude-Agnes Reynaud
 
Thomas L. Rothstein, The Feinstein Institute For Medical Research
 
Rita Carsetti, Ospedale Pediatrico Bambino Gesu, Rome, Italy 
Of mice and men: equal functions of B-1a and IgM memory B cells
 
Herbert C. Morse III, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases
Characterization of ENPP1-positive B cell populations in human peripheral blood, cord blood and tonsils
 
Almut Meyer-Bahlburg, Hannover Medical School 
Predominant generation of IgA+ plasma and memory B cells in response to Pneumovax23
 
Deborah Dunn-Walters, King’s College of London
Shaping the human IgM B cell repertoire in older age
 
19:05 – 19:25 Discussion led by Provocateur and Session Chairs
 
 
19:25 – 20:25 Dinner 
 
20:25 – 20:45 Awards Presentation
 
20:45 – 23:00 Entertainment  (Jana Herzen and friends, Motéma Music)
 
 
 
Day 4: Thursda June 19th
 
07:00 – 9:00 Breakfast 
 
9:00 – 10:20 SESSION 11: B-1 Cells in Neoplastic Disorders
 
Chair: Nicholas Chiorazzi
Co-Chair: Ana Flavia Popi
Provocateur: Bonnie Blomberg 
 
Nicholas Chiorazzi, The Feinstein Institute For Medical Research
Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia: a B-1 cell disease?
 
Kyoko Hayakawa, Fox Chase Cancer Center
B CLL origin
 
Shiv Pillai, Massachusetts General Hospital
B cell specific deletion of Dnmt3a enhances self-renewal of B-1a B cells but not of MZ B cells and drives the generation of chronic lymphocytic leukemia
 
Marcela Leyva, Wake Forest School of Medicine
B-1a cells suppress peritoneal carcinomatosis
 
10:20 – 10:40 Discussion led by Provocateur and Session Chairs
 
10:40 – 10:55 Break (15 minutes)


 
10:55 – 11:05 Dr. Klaus Rajewsky introduction by Dr. Leonore Herzenberg
 
11:05 – 12:05 Herzenberg Lecture delivered by Dr. Klaus Rajewsky
 
12:05 – 12:30 Final discussion and Meeting summary 
 
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch 
 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
14:00 – 15:00
Scientific Advisory Board Committee Meeting

 
CLICK HERE TO RETURN HOME